2012 High School

//2012 High School

Girls' State Championship Results

Team Results 1. Decorah 63 2. MOC-Floyd Valley 85 3. Davenport Assumption 93 4. Solon 151 5. Harlan 153 6. Dubuque Wahlert 168 7. Pella 194 8. Dallas Center Grimes 210 9. Grinnell 212 10. Bishop Heelan 223 11. Fort Madison 235 12. Williamsburg 277 13. Shenandoah-Essex 328 14. Crestwood 363 15. Spencer 376 Individual Results 14th Gabi Meirick 15:20 31st Victoria Kleven 15:39 69th Hannah Pickett 16:15 73rd Katie Canfield 16:19 77th Sydney Swanson 16:22 107th Lydia Van Ee 16:44 108th Abby Fyfe 16:46

By | October 29th, 2012|2012 High School, High School, High School Results, News|0 Comments

Boys' State Championship Results

Team Results 1. Decorah 62 2. Pella 74 3. Charles City 160 4. Boone 165 5. Shenandoah-Essex 194 6. Knoxville 195 7. Bishop Heelan 205 8. Fort Madison 206 9. Grinnell 223 10. Mount Vernon-Lisbon 224 11. CR Xavier 250 12. Ballard 263 13. Vinton-Shellsburg 288 14. Spencer 296 15. Garner-Hayfield 306 Individual Results 6th Evan Jones 16:04 15th Ben Warner 16:24 19th Matthew Klein 16:32 20th Michael Schemm 16:33 21st Keegan Fitzsimmons 16:33 55th Wade Pingel 17:11 61st Ryan Sievers 17:14 Points of Interest - 74 points in a record low for Pella at the State meet - This is our fifth Top 2 finish in the past six seasons (State Champs 2009, 2011 - Runners Up 2007, 2008, 2012) - All State trophies earned by the Boys' XC program have been with a Klein sibling as a participant (Jon or Matthew) - The seven boys above have run at the state meet a total of 17 times.

By | October 29th, 2012|2012 High School, High School, High School Results, News|0 Comments

Boys – District Champions!!!

Team Results: 1. Pella 40 2. Grinnell 86 3. Knoxville 94 4. Williamsburg 136 5. Benton 143 6. Oskaloosa 143 7. South Tama 173 8. Nevada 200 9. Carlisle 248 10. Centerville 288 11. Clarke 312 12. Fairfield 313 13. Chariton 381 Individual Results: 2nd Evan Jones 16:54 (All-District) 8th Michael Schemm 17:25 (All-District) 9th Wade Pingel 17:31 (All-District) 10th Ben Warner 17:33 (All-District) 11th Matthew Klein 17:38 13th Ryan Sievers 17:49 14th Keegan Fitzsimmons 17:50 - 8th consecutive trip to the State Championships

By | October 18th, 2012|2012 High School, High School, High School Results, News|0 Comments

Girls – District Champions!!!

Teams Results: 1. Pella 52 2. Grinnell 62 3. Williamsburg 80 4. Benton 137 5. Fairfield 152 6. Nevada 161 7. South Tama 192 8. Oskaloosa 209 9. Knoxville 255 10. Carlisle 291 11. Centerville 291 12. Chariton 328 Individual Results: 1st Gabi Meirick 15:49 (All-District) 5th Victoria Kleven 16:12 (All-District) 9th Ashley Kirkland 16:34 (All-District) 18th Sydney Swanson 16:52 19th Katie Canfield 16:54 21st Abby Fyfe 17:01 23rd Hannah Pickett 17:03 - 7th consecutive trip to the State Championships - 6th consecutive District Championship

By | October 18th, 2012|2012 High School, High School, High School Results, News|0 Comments

Little Hawkeye Conference Individual Results

Varsity Boys 2nd Evan Jones 16:34 (All-Conference) 4th Keegan Fitzsimmons 16:50 (All-Conference) 6th Matthew Klein 17:00 (All-Conference) 10th Michael Schemm 17:16 (All-Conference) 11th Wade Pingel 17:29 (All-Conference) 12th Ryan Sievers 17:30 (All-Conference) 21st Michael Etnyre 18:19 Varsity Girls 2nd Gabi Meirick 15:58 (All-Conference) 6th Victoria Kleven 16:08 (All-Conference) 9th Ashley Kirkland 16:38 (All-Conference) 16th Abby Fyfe 17:12 17th Sydney Swanson 17:13 23rd Hannah Pickett 17:50 24th Taryn Ernst 17:55 JV Boys 1st Ben Warner 17:09 (Honorary All-Conference) 2nd Aaron Houtz 17:41 3rd Adam Sievers 17:49 5th Jordan Pingel 18:02 6th Levi Heschke 18:05 7th Tanner Phelps 18:06 8th Sawyer Burton 18:07 9th Travis Dingemann 18:07 10th Jacob Von Bank 18:31 11th Joshua Whitten 18:37 13th Andrew Lockridge 18:46 14th Michael Buma 18:51 15th Kollin Schaudt 18:55 17th David Schemm 19:04 18th Josh Bailey 19:04 19th Sean Miller 19:05 21st Chris Renaud 19:20 25th Bailey Tripp 19:25 26th Taylor Burton 19:27 31st Landon King 19:54 32nd Alex Boots 19:55 33rd Matt Davis-Kovarik 19:55 34th Aaron King 19:56 35th Carson Klyn 19:57 36th Sam Yeager 20:02 37th Daniel Thompson 20:08 39th Joseph Criscuolo 20:16 42nd Aaron Van Maanen 20:24 43rd Tom Pettit 20:29 47th Matt Kissinger 20:34 51st John Sutija 20:46 56th Chandler Bosch 20:58 57th Ben Robertson 21:01 58th Micah Wittenberg 21:02 66th Caleb Houtz 21:23 69th Isaak Webb 21:41 71st Chuefeng Vue 21:46 73rd Nathan Chaplin 21:50 74th Brody Doren 21:54 79th Isaac Schrauben 22:11 80th Micah Criscuolo 22:11 82nd Calvin Van Donsalaar 22:14 83rd Joel Yeager 22:16 87th Yongyee Yang 22:25 88th Ben Vogel 22:26 90th Jack Sytsma 22:34 93rd Andrew Whitten 22:53 97th Zach Nunnikhoven 23:06 102nd Michael Schnebbe 23:33 103rd Bryce Dawson 23:34 104th Jay Beyer 23:40 105th Harlan Kissinger 23:40 106th

By | October 10th, 2012|2012 High School, High School, High School Results, News|0 Comments

Little Hawkeye Conference 2012 (Team Results)

Varsity Boys 1. Pella 33 2. Grinnell 66 3. Knoxville 87 4. Oskaloosa 95 5. Newton 96 6. Norwalk 162 7. Pella Christian 185 JV Boys 1. Pella 17 2. Grinnell 61 3. Knoxville 64 4. Norwalk 125 5. Oskaloosa 129 INC: Newton, Pella Christian Varsity Girls 1. Grinnell 40 2. Pella 50 3. Newton 68 4. Norwalk 116 5. Oskaloosa 120 6. Knoxville 142 INC: Pella Christian JV Girls 1. Grinnell 24 2. Pella 39 3. Newton 91 4. Norwalk 100 5. Knoxville 151 6. Oskaloosa 153 7. INC: Pella Christian

By | October 9th, 2012|2012 High School, High School, High School Results, News|0 Comments

Norwalk 2012 (Individual Results)

Varsity Boys 1st Keegan Fitzsimmons 17:06 7th Aaron Houtz 17:52 8th Ben Warner 18:02 12th Michael Etnyre 18:17 16th Adam Sievers 18:27 17th Tanner Phelps 18:28 19th Levi Heschke 18:36 Varsity Girls 10th Ashley Kirkland 16:58 20th Sydney Swanson 17:41 21st Hannah Pickett 17:44 23rd Taryn Ernst 17:46 27th Lydia VanEe 17:57 32nd Katie Canfield 18:05 37th Becky Visser 18:23 JV Boys 1st Jordan Pingel 18:29 2nd Sawyer Burton 18:35 3rd Jacob Von Bank 18:52 4th Joshua Whitten 18:55 5th Travis Dingemann 19:03 6th Andrew Lockridge 19:04 7th Tom Palmer 19:08 8th Kollin Schaudt 19:11 10th Josh Bailey 19:18 11th Sean Miller 19:30 14th Michael Buma 19:38 15th Bailey Tripp 19:39 16th Isaak Webb 19:39 18th David Schemm 19:44 19th Chris Renaud 19:45 21st Taylor Burton 19:53 23rd Carson Klyn 20:04 24th Alex Boots 20:05 26th Matt Davis-Kovarik 20:18 27th Micah Wittenberg 20:32 28th Tom Petit 20:34 29th Daniel Thompson 20:37 30th Landon King 20:39 33rd Joseph Criscuolo 20:48 35th Aaron King 20:52 40th Ben Robertson 20:58 45th Chandler Bosch 21:16 47th Aaron Van Maanen 21:24 57th Matt Kissinger 21:46 62nd John Sutija 21:56 65th Caleb Houtz 22:08 66th Brody Doren 22:09 78th Joel Yeager 22:47 79th Ben Vogel 22:48 80th Nathan Chaplin 22:49 84th Chuefeng Vue 22:54 86th Yongyee Yang 22:58 87th Alex Donelson 23:00 88th Jack Sytsma 23:00 91st Zach Nunnikhoven 23:05 95th Andrew Whitten 23:33 96th Micah Criscuolo 23:35 97th Calvin Van Donsalaar 23:39 109th Michael Schnebbe 24:17 113th Bryce Dawson 24:38 114th Isaac Schrauben 24:46 115th Jay Beyer 24:50 119th Nathan Han 25:07 125th Craig Miller 25:50 126th Joseph Gaiser 25:52 128th Luke Duenwald 26:28 131st Bradley Bortscheller 27:05 JV Girls 8th Tori Swanson 18:24 28th Elizabeth Verhoef 19:37 31st Madison

By | October 1st, 2012|2012 High School, High School, High School Results, News|0 Comments

Norwalk 2012 (Team Results)

Varsity Boys 1. Pella 44 2. Grinnell 65 3. Newton 76 4. Ballard 88 5. DM Lincoln 141 6. Norwalk 167 7. Carlisle 177 8. Winterset 201 9. Earlham 223 Varsity Girls 1. SE Polk 69 2. Girnnell 74 3. Winterset 82 4. Pella 101 5. Ballard 108 6. Earlham 126 7. Norwalk 173 8. Newton 193 9. Carlisle 254 10. DM Lincoln 294 JV Boys 1. Pella 15 2. Grinnell 62 3. Newton 78 4. Norwalk 141 5. Ballard 157 6. Winterset 158 7. Carlisle 171 8. DM Lincoln 201 INC: Earlham JV Girls 1. Grinnell 26 2. Southeast Polk 59 3. Ballard 79 4. Norwalk 91 5. Pella 108 INC: Carlisle, DM Lincoln, Earlham, Newton, Winterset

By | October 1st, 2012|2012 High School, High School, High School Results, News|0 Comments

Knoxville 2012 (Individual Results)

Varsity Boys 2nd Evan Jones 15:52 4th Michael Schemm 16:25 6th Wade Pingel 16:37 8th Ben Warner 16:39 10th Ryan Sievers 16:47 11th Matthew Klein 16:48 Varsity Girls 2nd Gabi Meirick 16:12 5th Victoria Kleven 16:40 7th Ashley Kirkland 17:20 8th Hannah Pickett 17:21 13th Abby Fyfe 17:45 14th Sydney Swanson 17:45 17th Elizabeth DeWolf 18:11 JV Boys 1st Michael Etnyre 17:01 2nd Adam Sievers 17:16 3rd Aaron Houtz 17:28 4th Tanner Phelps 17:36 5th Jordan Pingel 17:40 6th Sawyer Burton 17:44 7th Travis Dingeman 17:49 8th Jacob Von Bank 17:57 9th Joshua Whitten 18:00 10th Andrew Lockridge 18:00 11th Michael Buma 18:04 12th Levi Heschke 18:07 13th Tom Palmer 18:08 16th Kollin Schaudt 18:16 19th Sean Miller 18:27 21st David Schemm 18:33 22nd Bailey Tripp 18:38 25th Aaron King 18:43 27th Chris Renaud 19:02 28th Carson Klyn 19:08 34th Caleb Houtz 19:23 37th Matt Davis-Kovarik 19:30 39th Alex Boots 19:36 43rd Chandler Bosch 19:40 44th Daniel Thompson 19:40 45th Landon King 19:43 46th Taylor Burton 19:45 47th Sam Yeager 19:45 48th Ben Robertson 19:47 54th Aaron Van Maanen 19:53 56th Matt Kissinger 20:01 61st Joseph Criscuolo 20:10 62nd Mitch Shepperd 20:10 67th Tom Petit 20:33 70th Micah Wittenberg 20:39 71st Chuefeng Vue 20:41 76th John Sutija 21:05 77th Yongyee Yang 21:05 80th Brody Doren 21:13 81st Alex Donelson 21:21 82nd Jack Sytsma 21:38 83rd Joel Yeager 21:42 84th Ben Vogel 21:43 85th Nathan Chaplin 21:44 88th Jack Parisee 22:13 90th Calvin Van Donsalaar 22:16 95th Micah Criscuolo 22:23 96th Andrew Whitten 22:25 100th Isaac Schrauben 23:10 101st Bryce Dawson 23:11 104th Zach Nunnikhoven 23:20 105th Nathan Han 23:22 108th Michael Schnebbe 23:27 109th Harlan Kissinger 23:53 115th Craig Miller 24:23 116th Joseph Gaiser 24:23

By | September 25th, 2012|2012 High School, High School, High School Results, News|0 Comments

Knoxville 2012 (Team Results)

Varsity Boys 1. Pella 30 2. Newton 79 3. Indianola 97 4. Knoxville 98 5. Oskaloosa 120 6. Centerville 184 7. Eddyville 187 8. Pella Christian 217 9. Lynnville-Sully 273 10. PCM 287 11. Chariton 291 12. Pleasantville 305 13. West Central Valley 339 INC: Montezuma, Twin Cedars Varsity Girls 1. Pella 33 2. Newton 50 3. Oskaloosa 91 4. Knoxville 115 5. West Central Valley 137 6. Centerville 141 7. Eddyville 183 8. Chariton 226 INC: Lynville-Sully, Pella Christian, Twin Cedars, PCM JV Boys 1. Pella 15 2. Indianola 57 3. Knoxville 83 4. Newton 104 5. Oskaloosa 139 INC: Centerville, Lynnville, Pella Christian, Pleasantville, Eddyville JV Girls 1. Pella 21 2. Indianola 34 3. Newton 79 4. Oskaloosa 119 5. Knoxville 132 INC: Chariton, Pella Christian, Pleasantville

By | September 25th, 2012|2012 High School, High School, High School Results, News|0 Comments